1st Annual "Suit" Awards

Nov14

AAF_32c03_SuitLogojpg

Suit up, Cincinnati! Join us to Salute the "Suits" at our first-ever Suit Awards for Sales Achievement.

We asked that AAF and Ad2 Cincinnati members nominate persons who were, in their opinion, THE BEST sales representative in each category.  Consideration was given to the person's Professionalism, Accessibility, Flexibility, Negotiation Skills, Customer Service Skill, and Ability to Close the Deal.  This is your chance to honor our favorite suits!

Just as the ADDY Awards honor creativity in advertising, the AAF Cincinnati "Suit" Awards honor advertising's sales professionals because, without the suits, creative ideas would go nowhere. Everyone out there selling his/her company's advertising products or services was eligible. (For you literalists  out there, whether they REALLY wear a suit doesn't matter.)

Now it's time to honor the Nominees.  At the luncheon, each nominee will be given a special Suit Award Certificate. The person in each category who received THE MOST NOMINATIONS will receive a handsome AAF Suit Award Trophy.  

Here's the lineup of "SUITS" we honored in each of 17 categories: 

1. Ad Agency / Design Studio Business Development 

SUIT AWARD TO: Maureen Davies, Director of Client Services & Strategic Development, Open Road Creative Marketing

Other distinguished nominees:

- Lisa Elmendorf, Senior Specialist, Empower MediaMarketing

- Deanna Hengge, Client Service Director, Topic Design

- Mara McCormick, Sr. Client Manager, Landor Associates

- Terri Muench, Growth Strategist, Empower MediaMarketing

- Rodger Roeser, CEO of The Eisen Agency

- Krista Taylor, Chief Marketing Officer, Powers Agency 

- Laura Wright, Brand Leader, LPK

2. Advertising Specialties

SUIT AWARD TO: Matt Wehmeyer, Signature Marketing

Other distinguished nominee:

- Maggie Meyer, Klein Printing & Promotions

3. Audio/Video Production

SUIT AWARD TO:  Bill Mann, Sales Manager for the PPS Group

Other distinguished nominees:

- Charlie Martin, Red Echo Post, llc

- Linda Virene-Account Director at National CineMedia

4. Business Services

SUIT AWARD TO:  Michelle Barkan, Agencies Direct

Other distinguished nominee:

- Blanche Gaynor, Writing Enhancement Services 

5. Digital Services 

SUIT AWARD TO:  Dan Trach, Key Account Executive, Digital Specialist - Enquirer Media 

Other distinguished nominees:

- Mark Miller, New Business Development, US Digital Partners

- Phillip Roberto, Centogram

- Linda Virene, National CineMedia

- Mike Zitt, Mike Zitt Inc.

6. Fulfillment/Mail House

SUIT AWARD TO: Mark Goodwin, VP, Sales, Marketing Support Services

Other distinguished nominees:

- Anna Knue, United Mail

- Larry Holt, Max Marketing & Production

7. Magazine, Print or Online

SUIT AWARD TO:  Ivy Bayer, Director of Advertising, Cincinnati Magazine

Other distinguished nominees:

- Chris Kardux, The Papers, Inc./Auto & RV Publications

- Paul Palmer, Senior Sales Executive, Cincy Magazine

- Amy Storer Scalia, Publisher, Cincy Chic 

8. Large Format Printing 

SUIT AWARD TO:  Dave Vermette, Kramer Graphics, vermettd@kramerg

Other distinguished nominee:

- Nancy Voss, Customer Service Manager, Crest Graphics

9.  Newspaper 

SUIT AWARD TO: Nancy Northern, Key Account Executive, Automotive - Enquirer Media

Other distinguished nominees:

- Lynn Abeln, Advertising Manager, Cincinnati Business Courier

- Jackie Meddles, Account Executive - Enquirer Media

- Kelly Tassos- Cincinnati Business Courier

- Stephen Torbeck, Key Account Executive, Entertainment - Enquirer Media 

10. Out Of Home Media

SUIT AWARD TO: Larry Stier, Regional Sales Manager, Norton Outdoor Advertising, Inc.

Other distinguished nominee:

- Stacy Norton Keyes, National Account Executive, Norton Outdoor Advertising

11. Paper Company

SUIT AWARD TO:  Terri Becknell, The Millcraft Group

Other distinguished nominee:

- Mary Hopple, M. Hopple & Co.

12.  Photography

SUIT AWARD TO:  Ann Van Epps, AVE Photography 

Other distinguished nominee:

- Hal Barkan, Barkan Photography, Inc

13.  Printing Company

SUIT AWARD TO: Nancy Voss, Customer Service Manager, Crest Graphics

Other distinguished nominees:

- Tim Holt, Account Manager, Multi-Craft Litho

- Andy Kelly, Prographics Printing

- Kevin Snider, Arnold Printing Co.

14. Radio

SUIT AWARD TO: Sheila Brewster, Integrated Media Solutions Provider, Clear Channel

Other distinguished nominees:

- Valerie Abbott/Sales Manager, WNKU

- Janet Costa, Corporate Sales Representative, WVXU/WGUC

- Bob Hanneken, Development Director, WMKV 89.3 FM

- Tom Horan, Sales Manager, Clear Channel Sports

- Kathy Schweigert- 103.5 WGRR- Account Executive

15. Signage/Exhibits

SUIT AWARD TO:  Christian Beebe, Worldwide Graphics & Sign Company

Other distinguished nominee:

- Dave Sperry, CEO and Owner, Cincinnati North Speedpro Imaging

16. Social Media

SUIT AWARD TO: Krista Neher, CEO - Boot Camp Digital 

17. TV / Cable TV

SUIT AWARD TO: Jeff Lovins, WLWT-TV / Hearst-Argyle Television

Other distinguished nominees:

- Kim Beach, Account Executive, Local 12

- Barb Eickmeyer, Time Warner Cable Media Sales

- Janet Henderson - Account Executive, WLWT Television

- Dave Kramer, Account Executive, CET Corporate Support

We will SALUTE THE SUITS at our luncheon on Wednesday, November 14, 2012, at the Radisson in Covington, 11:30 - 1:30. REGISTER NOW, using the form below.  You may purchase individual Member or Non Member seats. Or, Tables for 10 are available with Priority up-front seating.

LOGOS_01jpg